This page is a list of every person who has appeared in the 'In Memoriam' section of the Annual Reports since 1960. If the person has held an office in the Association this is also shown, together with the year of death and the year they appeared in the Annual Report. If the name is a link, clicking on it will show the obituary for the person.
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W YName | Offices Held | Tower(s) | Year of Death | Annual Report Year |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cecil (Cec) Abbott | Henbury | 1995 | 1996 | |
Bill Abraham | St Mary Redcliffe | 1968 | 1968 | |
Joan Absolon | Winstone | 2001 | 2001 | |
Ted Adams | Castle Eaton | 1979 | 1979 | |
John Adams | Honorary Life Member | Chippenham | 1993 | 1993 |
John Adshead | Branch Secretary | Wotton | 1976 | 1976 |
Rev Ainsworth | Branch Chairman | Mitcheldean | 1978 | 1978 |
Ray Akers | Lydiard Millicent | 2018 | 2018 | |
Alexander Allan | Branch Chairman, Association Vice President | Weston-super-Mare and formerly of Cromhall | 1960 | 1960 |
Jack Allen | Dursley | 1978 | 1978 | |
Lewis Allen | Branch Secretary | Wotton-under-Edge | 1964 | 1964 |
Pat Allen | Branch Chairman, Branch Ringing Master, Central Council Representative | Upton St Leonards | 2002 | 2002 |
Harold Andrews | Chedworth | 2000 | 2000 | |
Meg Andrews | Wanborough | 2005 | 2005 | |
Barbara Archer | Wroughton | 1987 | 1987 | |
Major Ashby | Branch Chairman, Peal Secretary | Standish | 1983 | 1983 |
Henry Attwell | Almondsbury | 1967 | 1967 | |
Henry Austin | Stratton St Margaret | 1973 | 1973 | |
John Austin | Association Master, Central Council Representative | Gloucester | 1944 | 2005 |
Cecil Avent | Swindon Village | 1996 | 1996 | |
Douglas Baker | Alderton | 2006 | 2007 | |
Iris Baker | Stroud | 1995 | 1995 | |
Peter Baker | Branch Secretary, Central Council Representative, Branch MC representative, Honorary Life Member | Bishop's Cleeve | 2011 | 2011 |
Terry Baker | Branch Ringing Master, Honorary Life Member | Stroud | 2005 | 2005 |
Harry Ball | Branch Chairman | Tirley | 1969 | 1969 |
George Banner | Alderton | 1971 | 1971 | |
Dick Barnett | Randwick | 1988 | 1988 | |
H Barrat | Minchinhampton | 1964 | 1964 | |
Leslie Barry | Association Master, Central Council Representative, Honorary Life Member, Vice President | Gloucester | 1984 | 1984 |
Jean Bartlett | Bibury | 2008 | 2008 | |
Steve Bateman (Batman) | Bristol | 2018 | 2018 | |
Frank Bayliss | Blaisdon | 2005 | 2005 | |
J K Beaney | Wotton | 1974 | 1974 | |
William Beard | Honorary Life Member | Ruardean | 1969 | 1969 |
Jesse Beazer | Marshfield | 1963 | 1963 | |
Albert Bennet | Branch Chairman, Branch Secretary, Association Master, Vice President, Honorary Life Member | Bristol | 1975 | 1975 |
Liz Bennett | Westbury-on-Trym | 2017 | 2017 | |
Doris Bennett | Bristol St James | 1971 | 1971 | |
Tony Bennett | Tytherington | 2009 | 2009 | |
Pat Bird | Branch Chairman | Bristol Cathedral | 2001 | 2001 |
Herbert Bishop | Swindon | 1976 | 1976 | |
Harold Blacker | Branch Chairman | Malmesbury | 1978 | 1978 |
George Blagg | Mangotsfield | 2002 | 2002 | |
Ted Blanchard | Malmesbury | 1995 | 1995 | |
Mary Bliss | Association Chairman, Branch Chairman | Winstone | 2012 | 2012 |
Fred Bloxham | Winchcombe | 2005 | 2005 | |
Howard Bolter | Bledington | 2006 | 2006 | |
Tom Boreham | Vice President, Honorary Life Member | Leckhampton, Cheltenham and Gloucester | 1978 | 1978 |
Richard Bowden | Branch Ringing Master, Branch Chairman, Honorary Life Member | Ss Philip & Jacob Bristol | 2018 | 2018 |
Ron Bowley | Woodchester | 2013 | 2013 | |
Yvonne Brawn | Charlton Kings | 2014 | 2014 | |
Jim Brocklehurst | Stoke Bishop | 2014 | 2014 | |
Professor Robert Brocklehurst | Branch Chairman, Vice President | Bristol | 1995 | 1996 |
Harold Bromfield | Henbury | 1976 | 1976 | |
Edwin Brown | Branch Ringing Master, Honorary Life Member | Bristol | 1975 | 1975 |
George Brown | Longhope | 1980 | 1980 | |
Bill Brunt | Woodchester | 2002 | 2002 | |
Norman Bryan | Moreton in Marsh | 1974 | 1973 | |
Clive Bryant | St Mary Redcliffe, Bristol | 2004 | 2004 | |
Rev Royston Bryant | Bristol | 1998 | 1998 | |
Mike Bufford | St Briavels | 2010 | 2010 | |
Jenny Bulteel | Charlton | 2012 | 2012 | |
Grantley Burford | Wotton | 2007 | 2007 | |
Rev Bill Burlton | Branch Chairman, Honorary Life Member | Cromhall | 2009 | 2009 |
Tony Burr | Alderton and Dumbleton | 2013 | 2013 | |
Charles Burridge | Branch Secretary, Branch Treasurer | Cheltenham | 1980 | 1980 |
Dave Burt | Littledean | 2016 | 2016 | |
Frank Canter | Honorary Life Member | Minchinhampton | 1980 | 1980 |
Felix Carter | Littledean | 1963 | 1963 | |
George Chamberlain | Abbotts Leigh | 1960 | 1960 | |
A Chamberlaine | Tirley | 1968 | 1968 | |
Rev. John Chamberlayne | Berkeley | 1979 | 1979 | |
Ray Chambers | Frampton Cotterell | 1983 | 1983 | |
Dick Chew | Honorary Life Member | Dymock | 1994 | 1994 |
David Chiles | Yate | 2017 | 2017 | |
Bernice Clark | Wroughton | 2016 | 2016 | |
Geoff Clark | Association Examiner, Honorary Life Member | Bourton-on-the-Water | 2014 | 2013 |
Charles Clarke | Churchdown | 1988 | 1988 | |
Tony Cleaver | St Stephen Bristol | 1995 | 1996 | |
Donald Clibbens | Knowle | 1968 | 1968 | |
Mike Clifford | Branch Ringing Master | Swindon Village | 2014 | 2014 |
Wilf Cocks | Honorary Life Member | Knowle | 1998 | 1998 |
John Cole | Foy and the Forest Branch | 2001 | 2001 | |
Rev Michael Cole | Twyning | 2017 | 2017 | |
Bill Coles | Redcliffe and Coalpit Heath | 1984 | 1984 | |
Jonathan Collett | Dumbleton | 2013 | 2013 | |
Gilbert Collins | Honorary Life Member | Alveston | 1983 | 1983 |
Herbert Cooke | Watermoor | 1982 | 1982 | |
William Cook | Branch Chairman, Honorary Life Member | Westerleigh | 1982 | 1982 |
Wilfred Cook | Cirencester | 1964 | 1964 | |
Norman Coombs | Abbots Leigh | 1984 | 1984 | |
Bill Cope | Slimbridge | 2000 | 2000 | |
Roy Cornock | Painswick | 1991 | 1991 | |
Robert Cottle | Randwick | 1976 | 1976 | |
Bill Cox | Gloucester | 1969 | 1969 | |
Donald Cuff | Maisemore | 1984 | 1984 | |
Hubert Cuff | Dursley | 1965 | 1965 | |
Percy Cullis | Great Witcombe | 1977 | 1977 | |
Anne Cunliffe | Bitton | 2003 | 2003 | |
Bill Cuss | Down Ampney | 1980 | 1980 | |
Bill Daniell | Christ Church, Swindon | 1994 | 1994 | |
Reg Daniels | Churchdown | 1980 | 1980 | |
Canon T E Meurig Davies | Bromesberrow | 1961 | - | |
Win Davies | Bridstow | 1990 | 1990 | |
Iris Davis | Branch Ringing Master, Branch Chairman | Twyning | 2010 | 2010 |
Margaret Davis | Chipping Sodbury | 2009 | 2009 | |
Ralph Davis | Longhope | 2012 | 2012 | |
H Day | Honorary Life Member | Meysey Hampton | 1969 | - |
Jack Dean | Hasfield | 1979 | 1980 | |
Vivian Deane | Woodchester | 2000 | 2000 | |
Stedman Devereux | Kemerton | 1967 | 1967 | |
Fred Dixon | Honorary Life Member | St James Bristol | 1986 | 1986 |
Len Dowdeswell | Branch Secretary | Stow on the Wold | 1992 | 1992 |
Martin Drew | Abson | 1984 | 1984 | |
Walter Drinkwater | Charlton Kings | 1979 | 1979 | |
Wilf Duddridge | Brockworth | 1986 | 1986 | |
Rupert Duester | Great Rissington | 2014 | 2013 | |
J Durham | Bishopstone | 1961 | - | |
Sue Dye | Ss Philip & Jacob, Bristol | 1996 | 1996 | |
William Dyer | St Mary Cheltenham | 1965 | 1965 | |
Joseph Dyke | Honorary Life Member | Cheltenham | 1965 | 1965 |
Rosemary Dyke | Great Witcombe | 2008 | 2008 | |
Sid Eastbury | Cirencester | 1972 | 1972 | |
Charles Eden | Bourton-on-the-Hill | 1960 | 1960 | |
G Edmunds | Honorary Life Member | Avening | 1969 | - |
Rev Gordon Edwards | Sherston | 2008 | 2008 | |
Len Edwards | Branch Chairman, Central Council Representative, Honorary Life Member | Gloucester Cathedral | 2002 | 2002 |
John Ellesworth | Stoke Bishop | 1984 | 1984 | |
John Emery | Branch Vice Chairman, Branch Secretary, Branch MC representative | Yatton Keynell | 1992 | 1992 |
William Ewins | Stow on the Wold | 1965 | 1965 | |
Hugh Falkner | Swanage and formerly of Meysey Hampton | 1974 | 1974 | |
Bill Farmer | Branch Chairman, Branch Ringing Master, Association Master | St Mary Cheltenham | 1992 | 1992 |
Geoff Fell | Chippenham | 2011 | 2012 | |
Bert Ferris | Branch MC representative, Honorary Life Member | Westerleigh | 2018 | 2018 |
Mrs J Ferris | Westerleigh | 1964 | 1967 | |
Yvonne Fisher | Leonard Stanley | 2004 | 2004 | |
Herbert Ford | Hartpury | 1975 | 1975 | |
Andrew Fox | Wapley | 2007 | 2007 | |
Alf French | Branch Chairman, Branch Ringing Master | Twyning | 2006 | 2006 |
Clare French | Branch Chairman | Twyning | 2009 | 2009 |
Alan Friskney | Redcliffe Bristol | 2007 | 2008 | |
Michael Gale | Purton | 2005 | 2005 | |
Chris Gallop | Bitton | 2015 | 2015 | |
John Garle | Ashchurch | 2015 | 2015 | |
Arthur Gazey | Hempsted | 1976 | 1976 | |
Thomas Gazey | Redmarley d’Abitot | 1966 | 1966 | |
Edwin George | Honorary Life Member | Westbury-on-Trym | 2003 | 2003 |
Denis Gething | Clearwell | 2006 | 2007 | |
Alec Gibson | Branch Secretary, Branch Ringing Master | Westbury on Severn | 1977 | 1977 |
Victor Gibson | Westbury on Severn | 2005 | 2005 | |
William Giles | Kemble | 1965 | 1965 | |
Ron Gilks | Mickleton | 2017 | 2017 | |
Tony Gill | Bishopstone | 2014 | 2014 | |
George Gillett | Coalpit Heath | 2006 | 2006 | |
Sidney Gillett | Redcliffe, Bristol | 1976 | 1976 | |
Bill Godwin | Branch Ringing Master, Branch Secretary, Branch MC representative, Honorary Life Member | Fairford | 1982 | 1982 |
Doreen Good | Wroughton | 1990 | 1990 | |
Maurice Gouge | Westbury-on-Trym | 1988 | 1988 | |
Mrs J Gould | Honorary Life Member | Henbury | 1970 | 1974 |
J Goulding | Lydney | 1973 | 1973 | |
George Goulding | Painswick | 1968 | 1968 | |
Ivor Goulter | Norton | 2002 | 2002 | |
Thomas Gray | Colerne | 1974 | 1974 | |
Bill Greenwood | Chedworth | 1995 | 1996 | |
Hedley Gregory | Clifton | 1974 | 1974 | |
Mr J Gregory | Tidenham | 1960 | 1960 | |
Les Grey | Malmesbury | 1998 | 1999 | |
Edgar Guise | Association Secretary | Bristol | 1976 | 1976 |
Basil Guy | Gloucester | 1975 | 1975 | |
Geoff Hacon | Chipping Sodbury | 2017 | 2017 | |
Arthur Halling | Tewkesbury | 2001 | 2001 | |
Emlyn Hancock | Branch Ringing Master | Redcliffe | 1973 | 1973 |
A Hanks | Painswick | 1964 | 1964 | |
Frank Hansford | St Mary Redcliffe | 1980 | 1980 | |
Cyril Harding | Branch Chairman, Association Secretary, Association Master | Mangotsfield | 1971 | 1971 |
Edgar Harding | Winstone | 1990 | 1990 | |
Bertha Hardman | Prestbury | 2003 | 2003 | |
Wilf Harris | Branch Secretary, Branch Treasurer | Westbury | 2008 | 2008 |
W H Harris | Lydney | 1961 | - | |
Harry Harrison | Leckhampton and Charlton Kings | 1983 | 1983 | |
C Hathaway | 1961 | - | ||
Bert Hatherall | Stratton St Margaret | 1987 | 1987 | |
Fred Hawkes | Twyning | 1970 | 1970 | |
Martyn Hawkes | Swindon Village | 1993 | 1993 | |
Henley Hawkins | Brockworth | 2014 | 2014 | |
Ray Hayden | Lechlade | 2011 | 2011 | |
Alfred Hayward | Great Witcombe | 1975 | 1975 | |
Francis Hayward | Great Witcombe | 1978 | 1978 | |
Wilfred Hayward | Branch Secretary | Cirencester | 1964 | 1964 |
Ralph Hazel | Frampton on Severn | 1989 | 1989 | |
Rev Peter Hearn | Cirencester | 2012 | 2012 | |
Mrs E Heath | St Andrew Chippenham | 1969 | 1969 | |
Harold Heath | Chippenham St Paul | 1982 | 1982 | |
Harold Hedges | Hannington | 1981 | 1981 | |
Don Helliwell | Horfield | 2008 | 2008 | |
Ted Hemming | Branch Secretary | Great Somerford | 2000 | 2000 |
Victor Hemus | Branch Ringing Master | Malmesbury | 1973 | 1973 |
Ann Herbert | Branch Secretary | Leckhampton | 2001 | 2001 |
Arthur Herbert | Branch Chairman | Almondsbury | 2009 | 2009 |
Ivor Herbert | Great Rissington | 2000 | 2000 | |
Dave Herring | Branch Ringing Master | Wroughton | 2014 | 2013 |
Len Hewitt | Gloucester and Wickwar | 1966 | 1966 | |
Rev. Hibbs | Coaley | 1971 | 1972 | |
Ronald Hickmott | Eckington | 1971 | 1971 | |
Peter Hickox | South Cerney and Kemble | 2016 | 2016 | |
Ray Hicks | Branch Secretary | Stow on the Wold | 1968 | 1968 |
G H Higgins | 1961 | - | ||
Dennis Higgs | Alvington | 2009 | 2010 | |
George Hill | Alveston | 1995 | 1995 | |
Oliver Hill | Stinchcombe | 1975 | 1975 | |
A A Hilliar | St Mary Redcliffe | 1962 | - | |
David Hipwell | Upper Cam | 2017 | 2017 | |
Elizabeth Hobbs | Honorary Life Member | Slimbridge | 1979 | 1979 |
H J Hobbs | Association Vice President | Slimbridge | 1962 | - |
Mick Hobbs | Bristol | 2017 | 2017 | |
Kenneth Hogg | Eastington | 1963 | 1963 | |
Tom Holborow | Rodbourne Cheney | 1967 | 1967 | |
C Holbrook | 1961 | - | ||
Barbara Holden | Branch Secretary, Branch Ringing Master | South Cerney | 2014 | 2014 |
Charles Holdom | Bledington | 1993 | 1993 | |
The Rev John Homfray | Winchcombe | 2010 | 2010 | |
Reg Hooper | Branch Ringing Master, Central Council Representative | St Ambrose Bristol | 1983 | 1983 |
John Hope | Association Vice President | Fairford and Siddington | 1967 | 1967 |
Julie Hosking | Cirencester | 2005 | 2005 | |
Alec Howell | Stonehouse | 1970 | 1970 | |
Bob Howes | Swindon Village | 2007 | 2007 | |
George Howse | Bishops Cleeve | 2008 | 2008 | |
Bryan Huddleston | Henbury | 1979 | 1979 | |
Sam Hughes | Norton and The Leigh | 1976 | 1975 | |
E Humphries | Brislington | 1962 | - | |
Alex Hunter | Chipping Sodbury | 2011 | 2011 | |
Frank Hussey | Branch Secretary | St Ambrose, Bristol | 1995 | 1995 |
Richard Isles | Childswickham | 2008 | 2008 | |
John Jefferies | Association Master, Association Vice President | Mangotsfield | 1967 | 1967 |
Ernie Jeffries | Cirencester and Siddington | 1980 | 1980 | |
Frank Jenkins | Brockworth | 2007 | 2007 | |
Rev Alwyn Jones | Branch Treasurer | Bristol | 2018 | 2018 |
Cecily Jones | Stonehouse | 2003 | 2003 | |
Denis Jones | Frampton Cotterell | 2004 | 2004 | |
Dennis Jones | Painswick | 1984 | 1984 | |
Leonard Jones | Branch Ringing Master | Monmouth | 1963 | 1963 |
Ronald Jones | Littledean | 1994 | 1994 | |
Les Joynes | Branch Ringing Master, Honorary Life Member | Longborough | 1978 | 1978 |
Andy Kane | Thornbury | 2006 | 2007 | |
Terry Keene | Fairford | 2010 | 2010 | |
Roger Kerslake | Branch Chairman | Longhope | 2014 | 2014 |
George Kilminster | Churchdown | 1986 | 1986 | |
Rev. King | Branch Vice Chairman | Stone | 1971 | 1972 |
Alfred King | Lechlade | 1972 | 1972 | |
F King | Honorary Life Member | Berkeley | 1974 | 1974 |
Maud King | Lechlade | 1977 | 1977 | |
A Kinsey | Newent | 1961 | - | |
Percy Kirby | Lechlade | 1976 | 1977 | |
W. Bertram Kynaston | Branch Secretary, Branch MC representative, Vice President, Association Master, Central Council Representative | Swindon and Rodbourne Cheney | 1980 | 1980 |
Rev Lake | Marshfield | 1960 | 1960 | |
Rita Lampard | Warmley | 2014 | 2013 | |
Bill Lampard | Warmley | 2011 | 2010 | |
Bill Lane | Chaceley | 1991 | 1990 | |
George Lawrence | Wapley | 2013 | 2013 | |
Ernest Leach | Tewkesbury | 1991 | 1990 | |
Bob Leadbetter | Staunton near Gloucester | 1969 | 1969 | |
F G Leaker | Association Vice President | St Mary Redcliffe | 1962 | - |
Clive Legg | Cam | 2012 | 2012 | |
Bert Lewis | Lacock | 1992 | 1992 | |
Frank Lewis | Association Master, Honorary Life Member | Cirencester | 1973 | 1973 |
Jim Lewis | Cirencester | 1997 | 1997 | |
Henry Lewis | Ruardean | 1993 | 1993 | |
Roger Liddell | Tewkesbury | 2009 | 2009 | |
Sue Liebow | Branch Publicity Officer | Warmley | 2015 | 2015 |
Canon J G Lister | Branch Chairman | Huntley | 1966 | 1966 |
W Littleton | Elmore | 1980 | 1980 | |
Phyllis Livsey | Alveston | 2002 | 2002 | |
Liz Lockett | Littledean | 2012 | 2012 | |
Harry Lockett | Littledean | 2003 | 2003 | |
Charlie Lovelock | St Paul Chippenham | 1964 | 1965 | |
Richard Lovelock | Branch Chairman, Honorary Life Member | Lacock | 1996 | 1996 |
Wilf Ludlow | Chippenham | 1999 | 1999 | |
William MacDonald | Huntley | 1976 | 1976 | |
John Mace | Malmesbury | 1968 | 1968 | |
Frank Mack | Branch Ringing Master | Withycombe Raleigh and formerly of Bristol | 2000 | 2000 |
Dick Malpass | Honorary Life Member | Stone | 1975 | 1975 |
Charlie Martin | Association Vice President, Association Examiner | Cheltenham | 1968 | 1968 |
Norman Martin | Honorary Life Member | Dursley | 2007 | 2007 |
Roger Martin | Tredington | 2014 | 2014 | |
Brian Mason | St James Bristol | 1965 | 1965 | |
Frank Mason | St James, Bristol | 1960 | 1960 | |
Anne Massey | Winterbourne | 2016 | 2016 | |
Barbara Matthews | Haresfield | 2000 | 2000 | |
Hubert Matthews | Branch Secretary, Honorary Life Member | Stonehouse | 2009 | 2009 |
Fred May | Association Master, Association Secretary, Central Council Representative | Bristol | 1956 | 2006 |
Duncan McGuffie | Woolstone | 1995 | 1995 | |
Barrie Meadows | Painswick | 1985 | 1985 | |
Peter Meredith | Littledean | 2017 | 2017 | |
Brian Metcalfe | Wotton-under-Edge | 2015 | 2015 | |
Reg Miles | Elkstone | 1980 | 1980 | |
Bert Mills | Great Rissington | 1995 | 1995 | |
Harold Minchin | Branch Secretary | Bromsberrow | 1983 | 1983 |
Rosa Minchin | Bromsberrow | 1993 | 1993 | |
Mike Mitchell | Charlton Kings | 1937 | 2012 | |
George Mizen | Honorary Life Member | Abson | 1984 | 1984 |
Cecil Mogford | St Stephen, Bristol | 2007 | 2007 | |
Richard Moore | Frome and formerly of Henbury | 1994 | 1994 | |
The Rev Morrison | Randwick | 1991 | 1991 | |
Ted Mould | Branch Ringing Master, Branch MC representative | Pucklechurch | 2016 | 2016 |
T Moulden | Stratton St Margaret | 1962 | - | |
Harry Nash | Littledean | 1978 | 1978 | |
Bill Naylor | Branch Ringing Master | Filton | 2014 | 2014 |
Pat Neale | Moreton Valence | 2002 | 2002 | |
Trevor Newbury | Branch Secretary, Branch MC representative, Branch Chairman, Branch Ringing Master, Honorary Life Member | Eckington and formerly of Cheltenham | 1993 | 1994 |
Douglas Newcombe | Leckhampton | 1976 | 1976 | |
Percy Newland | Barnwood | 1968 | 1968 | |
Alfred Newman | Leckhampton | 1985 | 1985 | |
Enid Newman | Wotton under Edge | 1985 | 1985 | |
T Newman | 1961 | - | ||
W D Nichols | 1961 | - | ||
Fred Nurden | Dumbleton | 1999 | 2000 | |
Bill Oakey | Badgeworth | 1974 | 1974 | |
F Oakhill | Association Vice President | Wotton under Edge | 1961 | - |
Thomas Gazey | Redmarley d’Abitot | 1966 | 1966 | |
Brian O'Donnell | Great Somerford | 2015 | 2015 | |
Jonathan Oliphant | Great Somerford | 2010 | 2010 | |
Bill Overbury | Haresfield | 1960 | 1960 | |
David Padfield | Bristol Cathedral | 1996 | 1996 | |
Bill Page | Chippenham | 2000 | 2000 | |
F Palfrey | Leigh | 1970 | 1970 | |
Brian Palmer | Shipton Moyne | 2008 | 2008 | |
Cyril Palmer | Brislington | 1986 | 1986 | |
Frederick Palmer | Hartpury | 1969 | 1969 | |
Mr A Parker | Toddington | 1976 | 1976 | |
James Parker | Honorary Life Member | Wotton under Edge | 1965 | 1965 |
P Parker | Olveston | 1962 | - | |
Stanley Parker | Wotton under Edge | 1978 | 1978 | |
Guy Partridge | Brimpsfield | 2007 | 2007 | |
W H Payne | St Werburgh Bristol | 1961 | - | |
G Pearce | Honorary Life Member | Meysey Hampton | 1969 | - |
Leslie Pearce | Branch MC representative, Honorary Life Member | St James, Bristol | 2002 | 2002 |
John Pearse | Branch Secretary, Branch Ringing Master, Branch Chairman, Association Treasurer, Central Council Representative | South Cerney | 1999 | 1999 |
Rev William Peel | Branch Chairman, Association Vice President | Tortworth | 1970 | 1970 |
Frank Pendry | Prestbury | 1965 | 1965 | |
Ernest Penn | Branch Chairman, Association Secretary | Longhope | 1991 | 1991 |
David Perrett | Branch MC representative | Bitton | 2013 | 2013 |
Arthur Peters | Eldersfield | 1990 | 1990 | |
Alan Petrie | Stapleton | 2010 | 2010 | |
George Phelps | Awre | 1990 | 1990 | |
George Phillipo | Highworth | 2011 | 2011 | |
Bernard Phillips | Branch Ringing Master, Honorary Life Member | Bourton on the Water | 1975 | 1975 |
Albert (Bert) Phipps | Windrush | 2010 | 2010 | |
Alan Pidgeon | Honorary Life Member, Branch Chairman | Chipping Sodbury | 2013 | 2013 |
Clare Pipe-Wolferstan | St Mary Redcliffe | 2001 | 2001 | |
Ted Player | Honorary Life Member | Malmesbury | 1994 | 1994 |
Mary Pollard | Littledean | 1997 | 1997 | |
Frank Ponting | Branch MC representative, Association Vice President, Honorary Life Member | Minchinhampton | 1970 | 1970 |
Stanley Poole | Honorary Life Member | Thornbury | 1981 | 1981 |
Herbert Poulton | The Leigh | 1974 | 1974 | |
F Pratt | Honorary Life Member | Leckhampton | 1963 | 1963 |
Honor Pratt | Tortworth | 1980 | 1980 | |
W J Preece | 1961 | - | ||
Tom Price | Branch Secretary, Association Vice President, Honorary Life Member | Stonehouse and Rodborough | 1970 | 1970 |
William Pritchard | Honorary Life Member | Stroud | 1975 | 1975 |
Ernest Prout | Redmarley d'Abitot | 1975 | 1975 | |
Canon Brian Purefoy | Tewkesbury | 1963 | 1963 | |
Jock Rae | Branch Chairman | Chipping Campden | 2007 | 2007 |
Doug Ratliff | Great Witcombe | 2002 | 2002 | |
Charlie Rawlings | Clifton | 1969 | 1970 | |
Harold Raxter | Association Ringing Master | Gloucester | 2008 | 2010 |
William Ray | Winterbourne | 1975 | 1975 | |
John Read | Painswick | 1968 | 1968 | |
Alfie Reeves | Peal Secretary | St Stephen Bristol | 1965 | 1965 |
Stephen Rich | Bristol | 2004 | 2004 | |
Rick Richardson | Haresfield | 1993 | 1993 | |
Sidney Riches | Association Treasurer, Association Examiner | St Werburgh, Bristol | 1993 | 1993 |
William Richings | Mangotsfield | 1980 | 1980 | |
William Rickets | Wroughton | 1973 | 1973 | |
Joe Ricketts | Lydiard Millicent | 2017 | 2017 | |
Percy Riddiford | Stroud | 1966 | 1966 | |
Peter Ridgway | Compton Abdale | 2015 | 2015 | |
Rev Rigby | Association Ringing Master | Longhope | 1979 | 1979 |
Vivienne Rigby | Ss Philip & Jacob, Bristol | 1996 | 1996 | |
Vincent Rigg | Moreton-in-March | 1975 | 1975 | |
Fred Rix | Northleach | 1999 | 2000 | |
Arthur Robbins | Olveston | 2013 | 2013 | |
Harold Robbins | Almondsbury | 1967 | 1967 | |
Andrew Roberts | Fairford | 2015 | 2015 | |
Fred Roberts | Wickwar | 1966 | 1966 | |
Graham Robertson | Branch Chairman | Tortworth | 2014 | 2014 |
Albert Rodman | Coalpit Heath | 1991 | 1991 | |
Bill Rogers | Alvington | 1977 | 1977 | |
Hilda Romans | Gloucester | 1974 | 1974 | |
S Romans | Association Vice President | Gloucester | 1961 | - |
Charlie Rouse | Branch Secretary, Branch Chairman, Association Secretary, Honorary Life Member | Prestbury | 1996 | 1996 |
Mary Rouse | Branch Secretary, Honorary Life Member | Churchdown | 2014 | 2014 |
Miss C Rouse | Cheltenham | 1984 | 1984 | |
Charles Roworth | Branch Chairman | Christ Church Swindon | 1967 | 1967 |
Francis Rule | Winchcombe | 1983 | 1983 | |
Christine Rumsey | Upton St Leonards | 2005 | 2005 | |
Harold Sadler | Willersey | 1978 | 1978 | |
Peter Sage | Southville | 1979 | 1979 | |
Ted Savage | Badgeworth and Leckhampton | 1966 | 1966 | |
John Sawyer | Highworth | 1994 | 1994 | |
Keith Scudamore | St Mary Redcliffe | 2018 | - | |
Fred Scudamore | Vice President, Association Secretary, Association Master | Coalpit Heath | 1927 | 2010 |
Ralph Shailes | Honorary Life Member | Purton | 1981 | 1981 |
Frederick Sharpe | Launton | 1976 | 1976 | |
Leonard Sheasby | St Mary Cheltenham | 1988 | 1988 | |
Colin Shellard | Minchinhampton | 2012 | 2012 | |
H Shellard | Yate | 1974 | 1974 | |
John Shelswell | Branch Chairman, Association Vice President | Lydney | 1960 | 1960 |
John Shoen | Randwick | 2012 | 2012 | |
William Shott | Honorary Life Member | Littledean | 1983 | 1983 |
Frank Simmonds | Honorary Life Member | Minchinhampton | 2004 | 2004 |
Fred Simmons | Charlton Kings | 1966 | 1966 | |
George Simmons | Charlton Kings | 1988 | 1988 | |
Lin Sims | Minchinhampton | 2007 | 2007 | |
Reuben Sims | Hatherop | 1998 | 1998 | |
Norman Sims | Hardwicke | 2010 | 2010 | |
Frank Skidmore | Branch Chairman, Branch Ringing Master, Branch Secretary, Branch MC representative, Association Examiner, Association Vice President, Association Secretary, Association Master, Central Council Representative | St Ambrose, Bristol | 1960 | 1960 |
Mrs Florence Skidmore | Bristol | 1981 | 1981 | |
John Sly | Honorary Life Member | Northleach | 1976 | 1976 |
Llew Sly | Honorary Life Member | Northleach | 2008 | 2008 |
Tony Smale | Bitton | 1998 | 1999 | |
Gerald Smart | Coalpit Heath | 2006 | 2006 | |
Edith Smith | Eastington | 2000 | 2000 | |
Canon George Smith | Bledington | 2012 | 2012 | |
John Smith | Gloucester Cathedral | 2017 | 2017 | |
Rev Smith | Honorary Life Member | Stroud | 1960 | 1960 |
Peter Spackman | Swindon | 2005 | 2005 | |
Judy Spencer | Swindon Village | 2009 | 2009 | |
L Springham | Stone | 1966 | 1966 | |
Gilbert Sprules | Honorary Life Member | Abson | 1979 | 1979 |
John Sprules | Honorary Life Member | Abson | 1984 | 1984 |
Jim Sprules | Abson and Pucklechurch | 1968 | 1968 | |
Owen Stagg | Westbury-on-Trym | 1981 | 1981 | |
Canon Staley | Vice President | Stapleton | 1971 | 1971 |
John Stallard | Association Examiner | Bristol | 1990 | 1990 |
Michael Stanley | Swindon | 2014 | 2014 | |
Michael Stanley | Branch Chairman | Southville | 1994 | 1994 |
Charles Stayte | Badgeworth | 1966 | 1966 | |
George Stowell | Brislington | 1968 | 1968 | |
William Stowell | Honorary Life Member | Brislington | 1969 | 1969 |
H Strange | Cheltenham | 1978 | 1978 | |
Lily Strange | Purton | 2011 | 2011 | |
David Strong | Branch Secretary, Branch Treasurer, Branch Ringing Master, Branch Chairman, Association Ringing Master, Honorary Life Member | Sherston | 2013 | 2013 |
John Summers | Redmarley d'Abitot | 1997 | 1997 | |
Pete Summers | Winchcombe | 1995 | 1995 | |
Eric Sutton | Association Chairman, Branch Chairman, Honorary Life Member | Swindon | 2017 | 2017 |
Hilary Sutton | Honorary Life Member | Christ Church Swindon | 1967 | 1967 |
Reg Sutton | Stapleton | 1967 | 1967 | |
Patsy Sykes-Wright | Painswick | 2002 | 2003 | |
P Tanner | Coalpit Heath | 1961 | - | |
Ron Tanner | Highworth | 2010 | 2010 | |
Eric Taylor | Association Ringing Master, Branch Ringing Master, Branch Chairman | Leckhampton | 1993 | 1993 |
Helen Taylor | Leckhampton | 2018 | 2018 | |
Jean Taylor | Branch Treasurer | Malmesbury | 2011 | 2011 |
James Taylor | Backwell | 2018 | 2018 | |
Ernie Thomas | Winterbourne | 1982 | 1982 | |
Jim Thomas | Churchdown | 1990 | 1990 | |
Canon William Thomas | Slimbridge | 1966 | 1966 | |
Brian Threlfall | Central Council Representative | Chedworth | 2016 | 2017 |
G W Townsend | Christ Church Swindon | 1962 | - | |
Brian Travell | Tytherington | 1992 | 1992 | |
Jack Trout | St Paul Chippenham | 1968 | 1968 | |
Ernest Trueman | St Andrews Chippenham | 1967 | 1967 | |
Walter Trueman | Branch Chairman, Branch MC representative, Association Master, Vice President, Honorary Life Member | Broad Blunsdon | 2002 | 2002 |
Fred Turner | Honorary Life Member | Newent | 1986 | 1986 |
Ted Turtle | Blunsdon | 1984 | 1984 | |
Albert Tyler | Branch Ringing Master | St Mary Redcliffe | 1993 | 1993 |
Jack Tyler | Charlton Kings and Cheltenham St Mary | 1986 | 1986 | |
Sam Udolleress | Prestbury | 1979 | 1979 | |
Ivor Vallender | Hartpury | 1993 | 1993 | |
Alfred Vernall | Honorary Life Member | Westbury on Severn | 1976 | 1976 |
Jack Vincent | Honorary Life Member | Blunsdon | 1978 | 1978 |
Gillian Waine | Brimpsfield | 1997 | 1997 | |
Tom Walters | Coalpit Heath | 2009 | 2009 | |
Charles Watts | Horton | 1975 | 1975 | |
Peter Watts | Blunsdon | 2016 | 2016 | |
Ron Watts | Painswick | 1983 | 1983 | |
Nicholas Weaver | Branch Ringing Master | Highworth | 2005 | 2005 |
Jack Webb | Forest Branch | 1975 | 1975 | |
Fred Wedlock | Redcliffe | 1985 | 1985 | |
Henry Weeks | Brislington | 1960 | 1960 | |
Ken Weeks | Branch Ringing Master, Branch Chairman, Branch MC representative | Warmley | 2004 | 2004 |
Rev George Wehner | Randwick | 1966 | 1966 | |
Albert Wells | Christ Church Swindon | 1967 | 1967 | |
Ralph Wenban | Branch Secretary, Branch Ringing Master, Branch Chairman | Bibury | 1995 | 1995 |
David White | Rodbourne Cheney | 2011 | 2011 | |
Rev Edgar White | Leckhampton | 1966 | 1966 | |
Leonard Whiting | Churchdown | 1964 | 1964 | |
Val Willard | Branch Secretary | Cheltenham Parish | 2009 | 2009 |
Ray Williams | Honorary Life Member | Coalpit Heath | 1994 | 1994 |
John Williams | Cricklade | 2004 | 2004 | |
Archdeacon Leslie Williams | Vice President | Bristol | 1996 | 1996 |
Robert Williams | Tytherington | 2002 | 2002 | |
Victor Wills | Almondsbury | 1975 | 1975 | |
Dudley Wilson | Branch Ringing Master, Belfry Adviser, Honorary Life Member | Redmarley | 1994 | 1994 |
John Winfield | Coln St Aldwyn | 1966 | 1966 | |
Eddie Witchell | Kempsford | 1999 | 1999 | |
Tom Witts | Honorary Life Member | Stroud | 1977 | 1977 |
Dorothy Woodcock | Hewelsfield | 1991 | 1991 | |
Constance Woodward | Oddington | 1977 | 1977 | |
Graham Woodward | Wroughton | 2007 | 2007 | |
Cyril Wratten | Central Council Representative, Association Treasurer, Association Examiner | Cheltenham | 2004 | 2004 |
Margery Wratten | Peal Secretary | Cheltenham Minster | 2013 | 2013 |
Walter Wright | Branch Chairman, Branch Treasurer, Honorary Life Member | Bisley | 2001 | 2001 |
Carolyn Yeandel | Westbury-on-Trym | 1998 | 1998 |