Guide to the church bells of the Gloucester and Bristol Dioceses, includes ringing times and information on change ringing.
The Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association of Church Bell Ringers

Use the navigation bar or menu above to find what you need.

Firsts Fortnight and Peal & Quarter Peal Festival

Last 5 firsts entered: (all)
Branch / Tower Name Date First
Tewkesbury
Sophia Tunnicliffe 26/10/18 Called call changes ever (on 8)
Tewkesbury
Tewkesbury
Sophia Tunnicliffe 25/10/18 Rang a successful solo touch of Bob doubles
Tewkesbury
Twyning
Rosemary MacKay 28/10/18 Called call changes to Tittums and back
Tewkesbury
Twyning
Wendy Dennis 28/10/18 Called call changes to Tittums and back
Tewkesbury
Ashchurch
Rosemary MacKay 26/10/18 Called call changes on 8
Last 5 performances on BellBoard for Peal & Quarter Peal Festival: (all)
28 Oct 2018 Lacock (St Cyriac) 1260 Plain Bob Minor
28 Oct 2018 Leckhampton (St Peter) 1260 Grandsire Doubles
28 Oct 2018 Leckhampton (St Peter) 1260 Grandsire Doubles
28 Oct 2018 Mitcheldean (The Michaeldene Campanile) 1260 Stedman Doubles
28 Oct 2018 Staunton (All Saints) 1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

News

logo

Forthcoming Events

You are advised to check any events, either at the branch website or with the branch secretary, before travelling.

Nov 15 : Chippenham branch, Langley Burrell
7:30pm Doubles Practice
Nov 15 : Forest branch, Lydney
7:30pm 10 bell Practice
Nov 16 : Wotton branch, Chipping Sodbury
7:15pm Joint 8 bell Practice
Nov 17 : Chippenham branch, Malmesbury
2:30pm Ringing, Service, Tea and AGM
Nov 17 : Bristol branch, TBA
2:45pm Branch AGM
Nov 17 : Swindon branch, Castle Eaton
3:00pm AGM
Nov 17 : Cheltenham branch, Cheltenham Minster
3:00pm AGM
Nov 17 : Forest branch, Littledean & Awre
5:00pm Annual General Meeting
Nov 24 : Bristol Rural branch, Bitton
2:30pm AGM
Nov 24 : Swindon branch, St Marks, Swindon
7:30pm Elementary Practice
Nov 24 : Stroud branch, Horsley
7:30pm Quiz Night
Nov 25 : Forest branch, Newent
7:00pm Triples Practice
Dec 2 : Bristol Rural branch, Filton
2:30pm Practice
Dec 3 : Forest branch, Mitcheldean
7:30pm Practice
Dec 5 : Bristol branch, Henbury
7:30pm 8 bell practice
Dec 5 : Chippenham branch, Chippenham, St Andrew
7:30pm Surprise Major Practice
Dec 5 : Stroud branch, Horsley
7:30pm 8 Bell Practice
Dec 6 : Wotton branch, Cromhall
2:00pm Surprise Minor Practice
Dec 6 : Cirencester branch, Kempsford
7:30pm Practice
Dec 7 : Gloucester branch, Barnwood
7:30pm Surprise Major Practice
Dec 8 : Wotton branch, Stinchcombe
3:00pm Ringing, followed by Advent Carol Service and refreshments
Dec 8 : Stroud branch, Leonard Stanley
5:00pm Ringing and Carol Service
Dec 8 : Gloucester branch, Elmore (tbc)
7:30pm Practice
Dec 10 : Swindon branch, Blunsdon
7:30pm Practice
Dec 11 : Chippenham branch, Chippenham, St Paul
7:30pm Practice
Dec 11 : Cheltenham branch, Prestbury
7:30pm Practice
Dec 14 : Wotton branch, Chipping Sodbury
7:15pm Joint 8 bell Practice
Dec 15 : Forest branch, English Bicknor
6:30pm Carol Service